Robert H. Coughlin, Jr.

Of Counsel

Robert H. Coughlin, Jr. is an of counsel attorney who currently concentrates his practice in the area of civil litigation with an emphasis on trial practice and insurance law, negligence, labor law and commercial matters.

As a Juris Doctor Candidate at Albany Law School, Mr. Coughlin was in the first class of inductees to the ALS chapter of the Order of the Barristers.  He began his career as a confidential law clerk to a New York State Supreme Court Justice immediately after graduation.

Following his time as a law clerk, Mr. Coughlin went on to become a trial lawyer with an initial focus on commercial construction matters, later shifting his concentration to representing insurance carriers and their insureds.

For over 30 years, Mr. Coughlin has been devoted to representing insured defendants, injured plaintiffs and insurance companies. He provides clients with a unique approach when trying cases and using alternative dispute resolution techniques, having previously worked for a judge in helping to decide cases.

Mr. Coughlin is a frequent lecturer for the NYSBA and is on the Executive Committee of the Tort, Insurance and Compensation Section of the New York State Bar Association and a former chair of that section.

In 2019, Mr. Coughlin was one of the Northeastern New York Region of American Red Cross Heroes Award and received the Philly Dake Award. This award was given due to his significant contributions and dedication to the community, which exemplify Red Cross values and help to further the organization’s mission.

Education

  • Albany Law School of Union University, J.D., 1981
  • Hamilton College, B.A., 1978
  • L’Institut d’Etudes Politiques, Paris, France (1976-1977)

Bar Admissions

  • New York, 1982
  • U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York, 1982
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, 1984
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York, 1984
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1984

Presentations

  • Lecturer for New York State Bar Association

Honors & Awards

  • Northeastern New York Region of American Red Cross Heroes Award, Philly Dake Award, 2019
  • Martindale-Hubbell Peer Review Rating: AV Preeminent; 4.8/5.0
  • Northeastern New York Region of American Red Cross Heroes Award in Disaster Services (2017) Received Award personally and on behalf the 114 people in the region who deployed during the historic 2017 hurricane season
  • President’s Award, Lower Adirondack Search and Rescue Team, 2017
  • District Representative of the Year, Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section, New York State Bar Association, 2017
  • Graduate, Leadership Saratoga, Class of 2008
  • Chair of the Year, Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section, New York State Bar Association, 1996 and 1999
  • Order of Barristers, 1981
  • National Moot Court Team, Albany Law School, 1979 and 1980

Memberships & Affiliations

  • New York State Bar Association, Torts, Insurance and Compensation Law Section
    • Section’s Delegate to NYSBA Sections Caucus, 2017-2019
    • Strategic Planning Committee Co-Chair, 2016-2019
    • Executive Committee, 1987-2019
    • Chair, 2014-2015
    • Vice Chair, 2013-2014
    • Secretary, 2012-2013
    • Chair of Membership Committee, 2005-2012
    • Chair of Committee of Laws and Practices, 1987-2005
  • Lower Adirondack Search and Rescue Team – Certified by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation in Wilderness Search and Rescue
    • Vice President, 2017-2019
    • Member, 2014-Present
  • Northeastern New York (formerly Adirondack-Saratoga) Chapter American Red Cross
    • Disaster Assistance Team, 2008-Present
    • Board of Directors, 2008-2014
    • Vice Chair, 2010-2011
    • Secretary, 2008-2010, 2011
    • Shelter Associate, various deployments
      • Shelter Manager, Liberty, TX and Houston, TX for victims of Hurricane Harvey for two weeks, September 2017
      • Shelter Manager, Tarboro, NC for victims of Hurricane Matthew for two weeks, October 2016
    • Participant in Red Cross Volunteer Leadership Development Program, 2018
  • Board of Trustees, Universal Preservation Hall,
    • Board of Trustees, 2018
    • Governance Chair, 2019
  • Saratoga Arts
    • 30th Anniversary Planning Committee, 2016
    • Board of Directors, 2008-2015
    • President, 2013-2015
    • Vice President, 2011-2013
    • Chair of Governance Committee, 2011-2013
    • Executive Committee Member-at-Large, 2009-2011
  • Committee on the Tort System, New York State Bar Association, 2003-Present
  • Selection Advisory Group, Saratoga Reads, 2009-2014
  • Board of Directors, Capital District Trial Lawyers Association, 2003-2008
  • Committee on Attorneys’ Fees, New York State Bar Association, 2003-2005
  • Schenectady County Chapter of the American Red Cross
    • Board of Directors, 1990-1996
    • Chair of Personnel Committee
  • Defense Research Institute of Northeastern New York
    • President,1996
    • Vice President, 1995
    • Secretary, 1994